Visa application

Visa

Depending on your nationality and the length of your visit, you will need to apply for a visa to enter France legally. Applications should be made to the French consular authorities in your country of residence.

To find out contact details of the French consular authorities abroad, visit the website of the Ministère des Affaires Etrangères et du Développement International

There are two types of visa

Also called “Visa Schengen”, this visa does not require you to apply for a residence permit once you are in France, but your visit cannot be extended.

This visa requires applying for a residence permit in France to remain in the country legally, and has a different reference depending on the reason for your visit:

  • “Passeport Talent - Chercheur” : for people coming for teaching or research purposes who have signed a Research Scientist Hosting Agreement (convention d’accueil scientifique-chercheur) with a French institution
  • “Student” (étudiant): for people coming to study and enrolled at a French higher education institution
  • “Passeport Talent - Famille” for spouses of researchers with a Research Scientist Hosting Agreement
  • “Visitor” (visiteur): for spouses of PhD students with “student” status, for example.

DO YOU NEED A VISA?

To find out if you need a visa, please consult the table by clicking here.

When applying for a “Research Scientist” visa, you need to present the French consular authorities in your country of origin with a Research Scientist Hosting Agreement signed by the President of the University of Reims Champagne-Ardenne and by the Marne Prefecture.

IF YOU ARE COMING TO FRANCE WITH YOUR FAMILY

If you are coming to France with your spouse and/or children, depending on their nationality and the length of your stay, they will also need to apply for a visa to enter France legally.

As soon as you have a Research Scientist Hosting Agreement, and as long as you have sufficient financial resources and health/accident/repatriation insurance, your spouse and children can automatically obtain a visa to accompany you in France.

To be considered as “partner and family of research scientist”, all visa applications MUST BE REGISTERED AT THE SAME TIME.

SPECIFIC SITUATION FOR PhD STUDENTS

PhD students registered in France can only obtain a “Passeport Talent - chercheur" only if they have a French employment contract connected to their thesis studies (PhD contract, CIFRE contract, etc.).

PhD students registered in France but not employed in France must apply for a “Student” visa.